?
Solved

Vista infected by Trojan.Pidief.C

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have attached the Hijack this Log file. Please advise
hijackthis-103108.txt
0
Comment
Question by:mbhf01
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 22850760
You have about five entries that are listed as questionable but nothing marked as definitely bad.
You can post your log file here to see the results.
www.hijackthis.de
Also, I would recommend downloading and updating malwarebytes.
You can get it free from www.malwarebytes.org
Once updated, reboot into Safe Mode (F8 at startup) and run a scan.
You should do this with your current antivirus product as well.
David
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22863663
Your HJT log looks clean.
Here is what Symantec has to say:

http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2008-020915-1008-99&tabid=3

What makes you think you are infected?


0