?
Solved

db2 connection issues

Posted on 2008-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have recently inherited a .NET application and for one of the screens it connects with a db2 system.

However, sporadically I get the following error while trying to open a connection to the db2 system. I am a .net professional and know very little about the db2 system. I need to know what steps need to be taken to identify the problem and the possible solution {again this happens sporadically} and I need to let the client know what steps need to be taken to address this issue.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IBM.Data.DB2.DB2Exception Exception Occured
ERROR [08001] [IBM] SQL30081N A communication error has been detected. Communication protocol being used: "TCP/IP". Communication API being used: "SOCKETS". Location where the error was detected: "172.16.1.240". Communication function detecting the error: "connect". Protocol specific error code(s): "10061", "*", "*". SQLSTATE=08001
IBM.Data.DB2
381
at IBM.Data.DB2.DB2ConnPool.d.a(String A_0, Int32 A_1, IsolationLevel A_2, DB2Connection A_3) at IBM.Data.DB2.DB2ConnPool.a(DB2Connection A_0, String A_1, a& A_2, Object& A_3) at IBM.Data.DB2.DB2Connection.Open() at RRB.ERSNet.BLL.DistrictOffice.GetDOInformation(Int32 doNumber) in C:\Working Copy ERSNet\ERSNet\App_Code\BLL\DistrictOffice.vb:line 97
Void a(System.String, Int32, System.Data.IsolationLevel, IBM.Data.DB2.DB2Connection)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sanagarwl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 22850369
Hi sanagrawl,

The 10061 error code is sent to the client when the server refuses the connection. That suggests that the client is configured properly and reaching the server, but the server has chosen to not accept the connection.

What version of DB2 are you running? The connection limit may be set too low to meet your needs.



Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanagarwl
ID: 22850512
Kent:

Thanks for your response, I'll be speaking with the dba to find out what the connection limit is.

I have no idea the version of DB2 that is running -- last week itself started consulting on a existing .net proj. that makes calls to the db2 backend for one of the pages.

Is there a checklist of possible items that the db2 dba can look at when this error occurs {thought I could run those by her while I'm there...}

Again, thank you very much for your response.

 
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 22850630
I'm assuming that you're running DB2 for LUW, and not for Z/OS or the AS/400.

Connection control has changed between the versions so the exact item to check "will depend".

Still, the parameter(s) lie somewhere in the dbm configuration.  You can get all of the tunable parameters with:

  db2 get dbm cfg


Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheVeee
ID: 22850722
Most of the time I have found that its usually a timeout just because your waiting on a resource of some kind.  Most of the time I have seen this do to pulling too much stuff back so a filter needs to be added to limit the scope of the information returned or also it could be due to time on locking is a page level which makes your query wait for that page of data to be available also.   Could also be the thread limit as mentioned above.

Best thing to do is do what your doing, get your DBA involved to check the logs to see whats going on.  Next if that doesnt work is to put some tracing on and look at that both from your side and also on the DB2 side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanagarwl
ID: 31512045
Kent:
Though my specific issue has not been resolved, the orginal intent of the question (which was to identify possible steps for resolving the issue) has been answered. I have scheduled a meeting with the db2 dba and hopefully this should help in resolving the issue.

Will post additional questions as and when issues come up once I have spoken with the db2 dba.

thanks for your help.
0