Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS + windows 2003 server CAL issues

Posted on 2008-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
My question is that I have a single SBS 2003 server currently and I want to add an additional server to my network ... i find a few tips in the answers here .. so technically I think im good.

here is where the confusion lies:

- Windows small Business server comes with 75 CAL licenses (i think this is where my biggest misunderstanding is )
- I want to add a windows 2003 server standard edition to my network
- since I already have 75 CAL from SBS and both servers will be on the same network

I dont need any additional CAL for the new server .. only the server license. (unless i run out of the 75) ?

0
Comment
Question by:Eng-
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22850684
That is not correct you will need CALS for that server as well.  Each server you use requires a Server license plus CAL for use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eng-
ID: 22851083
That is not the question I was asking ...but thanks for bringing it up because I thought I clearly understood that part of this whole deal .. which is completely different from what you are stating.

my understanding is if I have a per device CAL i can use that to access any server.

my question is dealing with the specific CAL that accompany SBS 2003 and how they are different from normal CALs

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx

check this link and a picture i attached to this msg .. and if i misunderstood it please point it out



cal-infographic.gif
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 22851214
SBS CALS allow you to have an additional server, and you DO NOT NEED additional CALS.  This server could be an application server, file/print server, Terminal server, anything you want.  

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/licensing.mspx
Its all covered in the above MS link.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eng-
ID: 22851319
yes thanks .. but the link has raised further questions:

"
Q.Can I use my SBS 2003 R2 CALs to connect to a server running Exchange Server 2007?

A.
No. You must purchase additional Exchange Server 2007 CALs in order to be compliant with your licenses."

so there is a limitation on what kind of server can be run .. so let me give you what i have in mind just incase i get caught in the exceptions .. I plan on running WSS 3.0 and ms project server 2007 on the new server (i have seperate CAL for project server to connect from office project professional)

but i also want to offload some functionality from the SBS 2003 such as file/print.

and Also ..  this I was under the impression that I have 75 CAL that come with SBS 2003 by default ??

.Q.Are the five CALs that come with the server license per device or per user?

A.
For these first five CALs, you get to choose. At the top of the CAL Microsoft Software License Terms in the retail packaging, you can choose to allocate these CALs to users or devices.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 500 total points
ID: 22851373
You can offload file/print functions to this server from SBS.

SBS 2003, Exchange 2003, ISA Server that are licensed under SBS have to be on the same box.

You do need CALS for exchange 2007, yes - but not for the Windows server 2003 that it sits on, or at the moment windows server 2008 as a domain member/controller.

75 user/device limit - YES.  With SBS, this is the limitation.  You can purchase something called the Transition Pack that breaks you out of this limit, and leaves you with full licenses and as many CALS as you have bought for SBS.  You could then move exchagne 2003 to a diff box, ISA to a diff box, SQL to a diff box etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eng-
ID: 22852346
"75 user/device limit - YES.  With SBS, this is the limitation.  You can purchase something called the Transition Pack that breaks you out of this limit, and leaves you with full licenses and as many CALS as you have bought for SBS.  You could then move exchagne 2003 to a diff box, ISA to a diff box, SQL to a diff box etc."

this is what i was looking for .. i think i got it cleared up now .. i was under the impression that SBS 2003 comes with 75 CALs .. but after reading your comment and doing a little research on technet .. I understand that 75 devices maximum can connect to an SBS server irregardless of wether i have that number of CALs or not
0