Solved

VBS file to modify registry

Posted on 2008-10-31
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking to create a simple .vbs file that will modify a registry key. I need it to have a prompt to change one key, and automatically change the other key.

The keys are
hkey_local_machine>software>microsoft>windows nt>winlogon>defaultusername
hkey_local_machine>software>microsoft>windows nt>winlogon>defaultdomainname

I need a simple prompt that will ask me for the defaultusername, and when I enter it, it will change the key with my value. And, I need it to always change the defaultdomainname to "MCPS".

I have never programmed, and I am not even sure if this is the correct way to do this. Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dougstech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hubasan earned 125 total points
ID: 22850933
Here is the script you requested. Let me know if you have any questions.
Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002

Const cTitle = "Change Registry Values"

strComputer = "."

Set oWS = CreateObject("wscript.shell")

Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & _ 

    strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
 
 

sKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"

sValueName = "DefaultUserName"

sDomain = "DefaultDomainName"

sDomainValue = "MCPS"

Do

sValue = InputBox("Please type in the DefaultUserName registry value you want to use:", cTitle, "(Enter value)")

	If sValue = "" Then

		sRes = oWS.Popup("Sorry, you must enter the DefaultUserName reg value to continue." &_

		" Do you wish to try again?", ,cTitle,vbExclamation+vbYesNo)

			If sRes = vbNo Then

				oWS.Popup "User canceled, Exiting script!", , cTitle, vbInformation

				WScript.Quit

			End If

	End If

Loop Until sValue <> ""
 

oReg.SetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,sKeyPath,sValueName,sValue

oReg.SetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,sKeyPath,sDomain,sDomainValue
 

oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,sKeyPath,sValueName,sValue2

oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,sKeyPath,sDomain,sDomainValue2
 

If sValue <> sValue2 Or sDomainValue <> sDomainValue2 Then

	oWS.Popup "There was a problem in changing the registry values," &_

	" please check that you have enough rights to write to the HKLM of the registry", , cTitle, vbCritical

Else

	oWS.Popup "Registry values were changed successfuly!", , cTitle, vbInformation

End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22851028
Although hubasan's code appears to be correct, I would HIGHLY advise you not do this.  Storing default domain/user/password information in the registry is a big security hole.  That means that booting the computer (by anyone) will log it in and then the user could navigate to that key to get the users's password.

I realize that you can't do this with vbs, but it's a better setup to use xp power toys to do your auto login as it won't store the PW in cleartext.

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-xp/enable-autologon-in-windows-2000xp2003/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dougstech
ID: 22853139
BrandonGalderisi

the script does NOT have a password to be stored in the registry. the user will still have to enter their password, but the username and domain would be filled in for them.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22853161
I BELIEVE... the defaultusername and defaultdomainname are only used for auto login when the autologin flag is set.  I believe that the defaultusername and defaultdomainname will still always display the last logged in user.  

But I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dougstech
ID: 31512064
Thank you so much! It worked perfectly! This saves me a TON of time in the registry! thanks again
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hubasan
ID: 22853351
you are welcome :-)
0