Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Database - Disk or network error messages

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
2,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have been having intermittent issues with opening an Access Database - receiving Disk or network error.  Now I can open it, however I am getting the same message (Disk or network error) when trying to open the tables in the database.  The database is 288mb.

Any ideas for what the problem is, or suggestions on how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:OrangeKKW
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22851213
It sounds like there is a network connectivity issue, which is one of the leading causes of database corruption.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:calpurnia
ID: 22851254
My first port of call when I encounter error messages is to try googling for them. There seems to be a fair number of discussion threads about this particular error message - suggest you take a look at them and at least see which of the potential causes you can rule out.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22851413
That error is misleading and almost never means an actual disk or network error.  Instead what it almost always means is ... mdb corruption.  Try this:

A **DeCompile** may help here ...

But first, if you have not already:
Open the VBA Editor and from the menu ...Tools>>References ....
If you see any listed as **Missing: <reference name>, including the asterisks and the word Missing, the
you need to fix that first.

Then, follow this procedure:

****
0) **Backup your MDB BEFORE running this procedure**
****
1) Compact and Repair the MDB, as follows:
Hold down the Shift key and open the MDB, then from the menu >>Tools>>Database Utilities>>Compact and Repair ...
Close the mdb after the Compact & Repair.
2) Execute the Decompile (See example syntax below) >> after which, your database will reopen.
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb and do a Compact and Repair (#1 above).
5) Close the mdb.
6) Open the mdb:
    a) Right click over a 'blank' area of the database window (container) and select Visual Basic Editor. A new window will open with the title 'Microsoft Visual Basic' ... followed by then name of your MDB.
    b) From the VBA Editor Menu at the top of the window:
       >>Debug>>Compile
        Note ... after the word Compile ...you will see the name of your 'Project' - just an fyi.

7) Close the mdb
8) Compact and Repair one more time.

*** Executing the DeCompile **EXAMPLE**:
Here is an **example** of the command line syntax  (be SURE to adjust your path and file name accordingly) before executing the decompile:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line - **all on one line** - it may appear like two lines here in the post:
Also, the double quotes are required.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Access2003Clients\YourMdbNameHERE.mdb"

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

mx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22851880
>> That error is misleading and almost never means an actual disk or network error.

I've been on some pretty dodgy networks and servers. That means a lot of time exactly what it says.

We had one machine that someone had run 100M cable running across the top 4 fluorescent lights, wrapped the excess on the sprinkler pipe that was also a ground for the building and then the ends of the cable had about 1/2 inch of the internal wires loose. Take a guess where the issue was coming from.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22851885
That error may be misleading, but in every case I've had it and there haven't been many, there were network errors and in some of those cases corruption was the product.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22852201
For me ... it's been a very rare occasion.  And further, in almost all cases, Decompile has fixed the issue.  Fortunately, Decompile is easy to try - and if you get lucky, problem solved, whereas troubleshooting a network issue won't be fun. So, start with basics first.  That's my point.

mx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22852399
If the decompile works and the corruption was caused by network outage, then you'll be doing another decompile sooner or later and the next time you may not be so lucky...

Until the issue is resolved and from now on I would make sure that I had a good set of backups which should be common practice no matter what.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 750 total points
ID: 22852455
On the other hand .. IF ... a network outage did cause the problem, then Decompile is probably the only thing that is going to fix the currently corrupted mdb - if it is corrupted.

mx
0