Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

fileupload component max file size?

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

i have:
<asp:FileUpload ID="fuImportFile" runat="server" />

when i try browsing to a small file it works fine but the fil i am trying to copy from one location to another is 237mb and i just get a page cannot be found error?

is there a mix size that can be moved from one location to another?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22850761
Default file size is 4 MB in asp.net you can increase the size by modifying web.config file

check out this link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e1f13641(VS.71).aspx

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22851024
you can use the free NeatUpload component which also provides a progress bar 9nice for a 237 mb file): http://www.brettle.com/neatupload
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 22851042
TechTiger007: worked fine, seems there is a 2,000,000 limit to the technique of adding:
<httpRuntime maxRequestLength="2080000"/> to the web config file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 22851056
i meant just over 2,000,000 kb.
0