Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

squid caching

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi , i want squid to work as a cache server ,
wan ip: 192.186.0.1
lan ip: 192.186.10.1

my version is 2.6

here are my setting please correct me.

http_port 3128
acl apache rep_header Server ^Apache
broken_vary_encoding allow apache
access_log /var/log/squid/access.log squid
refresh_pattern ^ftp: 1440 20% 10080
refresh_pattern ^gopher: 1440 0% 1440
refresh_pattern . 0 20% 4320
acl all src 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
acl manager proto cache_object
acl localhost src 127.0.0.1/255.255.255.255
acl to_localhost dst 127.0.0.0/8
acl SSL_ports port 443
acl Safe_ports port 80 # http
acl Safe_ports port 21 # ftp
acl Safe_ports port 443 # https
acl Safe_ports port 70 # gopher
acl Safe_ports port 210 # wais
acl Safe_ports port 1025-65535 # unregistered ports
acl Safe_ports port 280 # http-mgmt
acl Safe_ports port 488 # gss-http
acl Safe_ports port 591 # filemaker
acl Safe_ports port 777 # multiling http
acl CONNECT method CONNECT
visible_hostname star
acl our_networks src 192.186.10.0/24
http_access allow all
http_access allow manager localhost
http_access deny manager
http_access deny !Safe_ports
http_access deny CONNECT !SSL_ports
http_access allow localhost
http_access deny all
http_reply_access allow all
icp_access allow all
coredump_dir /var/spool/squid
0
Comment
Question by:adaheem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 22851201
So what is your problem with the setup?

Something not working as expected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adaheem
ID: 22851250
i want it to deliver from cache and its not doing the job
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 22920469
> i want it to deliver from cache and its not doing the job

How did you find that? Please provide log file entries.

If you have at least one log entry in /var/log/squid/access.log
with TCP_HIT or TCP_MEM_HIT, your cache _is_ working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adaheem
ID: 22922785
with these settings , is it working as an accelerator mode?

i heard that there is a gui for squid , can anyone tell me what is it??
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 22956105
Hello, adaheem.

You didn't answer do you have TCP_HIT entries...

With these settings it is working as a caching proxy, not accelerating server.
The difference is in that, that accelerating server accelerates and caches only specific host while caching proxy - any external websites, that you allow.

squid.conf comments are very good, so you may configure it from config fix.

If you have some specific problems (i.e. it doesnt' cache big files, that is default), we can help you.
Here is a homepage of squid server: http://www.squid-cache.org/
there are many howtos and squid related software (such as "webmin", "proxymin"). I never used such GUI, but recommend you to start with 'webmin' although it is a monster.
0