Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking the USB Storage

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
HI,
I want to block all the usb storage devices in our network.we have some third party software intelliadmin.but can any one help me to have script which i can deploy in group policy.if
0
Comment
Question by:venkatarathnam
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zabu99 earned 200 total points
ID: 22851220
Here is an article on using group policy to stop USBs: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555324

Here is an article on how to do it with registry settings and a file rename: http://www.intelliadmin.com/blog/2007/01/disable-usb-flash-drives.html
Registry settings can be done through GP or via script (or manually). File rename can be done through script (and applied through GP)

If you need a script, let me know. I won't be able to get to it today, but can work on it next week. Usually GP is the way to go though (easy to manage).

Have a great day.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:markusdamenous
markusdamenous earned 200 total points
ID: 22851228
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks.htm
Article shows how to block USB drives with a registry key, you could deploy this with either login scripts of group policy.
0