Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare - Change IP address of network adapter

Posted on 2008-10-31
16
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I just changed the host address (and gateway) of my esx server from 192.168.0.190 to 192.168.1.190.  I can access my esx server with the new subnet, and I can also access my VI client too.  However I now see that the network adapter is still showing the old subnet.

How do I change that so it shows the right subnet (192.168.1.nnn--  and range it currently shows:  
vmnic0  100ful negotiable vSwitch0 192.168.0.64-192.168.0.127

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martinmcginley
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22851127
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 22851246
Thanks.  I have already changed the host IP.  I dont see anythig in the post that specificlly addresses the question I asked which is to change the Network adapter.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22851271
Is the nic used for both service console and VM network or two nics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 22851372
yes it is.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22851559
It is recommended that the service console have it's own nic and vsw and VM network another as well one available as a vmotion network (vmkernal).
Once the switch port is updated the address range should update as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 22851602
how do I change it? My original Q was:
How do I change the  (192.168.1.nnn--  and range it currently shows:  
vmnic0  100ful negotiable vSwitch0 192.168.0.64-192.168.0.127
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Vargas
ID: 22852006
Have you also changed the default gateway in the /etc/sysconfig/network ???
how did you changed the ip address?
try the esxcfg-nics -l in the esx box and see whats the output..
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 22852280
I used the following to change the gateway:
.....
You now need to change your default gateway, you can do this by editing the network file located at /etc/sysconfig/network. To do this at the console prompt, follow the steps below.

cd /etc/sysconfig
vi network
Then while in vi, go to the location of the default gateway using the arrow keys.
Hit "i" which will perform an insert and change the default gateway to your liking.
Hit the escape key twice to exit insert mode.
type ":wq!" to write (i.e save) and quit.

When I type out the esxcfg-nics I get output for vmnic1 and vmnic2 but there is no IP info in the output, just speed
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Vargas
ID: 22852387
do a esxcfg-route -l to see the vmkernel routes. see in what subnet they are. do you have VM's on that box? in what subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 22852430
esxcfg-route -l produces
network=default, mask=0.0.0.0 gway=LocalSubnet

I do have VMs on the box in the 192.168.1.nnn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Vargas
ID: 22852508
and those VM's can ping external physicall boxes? besides the esx boxes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 22852538
yes.  I am in a 192.168.0.nnn LAN.  I have added a second ip to my workstation so it is in both ethe 192.168.0 and 192.168.1 network.  From my worksation i can ping the esx server 192.168.1.190 and from the esx server I can ping the workstation.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Vargas
ID: 22852578
The network adapter shows the networks that he can see trought the phisycall switch. Basiclly what i'm trying to understand is not related with your workstation (i presume that is phisic), is related to the virtual machines that you have on that esx. What is the subnet of the machines? and can they ping one pshical machine (esx boxes for this does not count).
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 22852974
a vm on the esx server can ping a physical machine not on the esx server.  the vm has the following ip info:  192.168.1.191, 255.255.255.0, 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Vargas earned 1500 total points
ID: 22876741
if you have machines on the 192.168.1.x subnet it should update the info and show that subnet. if you still have also machines on the 192.168.0.x subnet it will also show that one. it can show several subnets. was the info updated already?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 31512072
I found it simpler to reinstall the vmserver.  I am not sure what happened with the host's ip address.  The solution seemed simple enough i just got strange results when I did them.  Thanks for all your help
0