Solved

1 network - 2 gateways - dhcp?

Posted on 2008-10-31
13
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have a single network 192.168.0.x and a server (Server 2003) on 192.168.0.1.
I have 2 routers 192.168.0.253 and 192.168.0.254 and need my clients to use the 2 gateways either load balance or otherwise.  I thought I could use DHCP and create 2 user classes 1 for each gateway but MS DHCP will not allow me to create 2 pools 192.168.0.100-150 and 192.168.0.200-250 because they overlapped!
The idea of the using DHCP was in case 1 gateway failed it would be centrally easier to manage rather than having to use static addressing and visiting every computer on the network to change it's gateway.
Any ideas please?!
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 22851265
Just configure the DHCP pool with 1 gateway.  If that gateway fails, then change it in DHCP server and get the clients to reboot or release/renew their IP.

You can list the additional public IP of the second router as a pubilx MX record to protect your emails, should your 1st connection go down.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22851276
Easier to use a login script that can change the gateway via a batch if needed.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22851326
see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_21808710.html

for an example, you can simply hard code and use jsut the gateway portion

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
taylorpt earned 500 total points
ID: 22851445
Can you not set up the network to use HSRP and have a single gateway between the two routers and then if one fails the same gateway address is transfered over to the remaining router. This would mean that you would not have to change your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22851946
We need to maintain 2 gateways because there is a lot of internet traffic so half go one way half go another.  However if one fails we are looking for an easier way to move everyone over to just one gateway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:taylorpt
ID: 22852015
Create a single gateway using the routers and then round robin on the two internet gateways. This would mean that you could retain a single gateway IP for the users and still have the gateways sharing the load. Gateway Load balancing is a possible solution as this will send out over both links
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22856086
sysexpert > would a net sh command still be able to modify the gateway of a pc that acquires it's ip address via DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22856100
taylorpt > looks like hsrp does not support load balancing, looks more like active-passive cluster - however there is an article here http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/internetworking/case/studies/cs009.html#wp3551 which seems to indicate I can load share using 2 separate hsrp groups - looks closest to what i am after i will try this on monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22856114
hmm just thought still need a solution that will put half the computers across to one gateway and one to the other - even if the HSRP stuff works as it looks it should. This is where I started with DHCP and user class options.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:taylorpt
ID: 22858175
Try glbp as this load share across both links. Willfund you a reference

0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22865496
glbp interesting! would be interested in what commands i need to enter on each router to get this to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22865518
hmmm looks like glbp may not be allowed on my 877 routers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22896753
Okay in the end I had to setup my DHCP server with default options then setup a reservation for each PC with the appropriate router setting for each.  I followed taylorpt's sugesstion in using HSRP.  I used 2 standby groups that monitored the ADSL port for failover.
#router1

standby 1 ip 192.168.0.244

standby 1 priority 105

standby 1 preempt

standby 1 track ATM0

standby 2 ip 192.168.0.243

standby 2 preempt
 

#router2

standby 1 ip 192.168.0.244

standby 1 preempt

standby 2 ip 192.168.0.243

standby 2 priority 105

standby 2 preempt

standby 2 track ATM0

Open in new window

0