?
Solved

Will Active Directory allow a custom developed application read group policies?

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am developing a Web Portal to automate the provisioning process within Active Directory.  Is it possible for this portal to read Active Directory GPO's?  Example of what I am trying to do.  If the AD GPO says passwords must be 8 characters long, then during the account registration I want the Portal to get that information from AD instead of hard coding it in the portal, in case i change my policies.  This way i only have to change it in AD and not the portal.
0
Comment
Question by:seaninman
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22851243
A script would probably work best for this;
an example here:
http://forums.kayako.com/f52/active-directory-user-import-script-10400/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
matjm earned 1500 total points
ID: 22856563
Hi there,

By the sounds of it, what you're trying to acheive is to get your application to read certain policy settings and then apply those settings so that you can mirror your operating environment's security settings as well.

This should be acheivable, as Group Policy essentially stores it's configuration in the registry, however some configuration will be stored on the Domain Controllers rather than the workstations, so this could be difficult depending on how your application works.

Rather than focusing on how to read the policies, I suggest you find out what registry entries the policy settings are changing, and then configure your application to interpret those registry entries.

Good luck!
0