Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware guest cannot browse shares on Host system

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have VMware server 1.06 installed on a Windows 2003 Host - this host is also running Backup Exec. The Guest OS is a Windows 2000 SP4 server.

The backups were failing when connecting to the Guest. On troubleshooting, I found that the Guest and the Host are unable to browse to their defined shares. When attempting to connect to a share on the Guest from the Host or vice versa, the server attempts to connect but then timesout. I am able to browse without issues to the shares on all the other servers from the Guest or the Host without issues.

The Guest OS was migrated to the host from another hardware using VMWare convertor. I am able to resolve DNS between the Guest and Host and I have the VMWare tools installed.

Help, please!!
0
Comment
Question by:netman70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22853985
How is the nic configured bridged,natted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netman70
ID: 22855001
It is bridged.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22856531
can you do an ipconfig /all and post from both machines?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23752330
On your Server 2000, is the server and workstaion services up and running?
0