Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

REMEDY/BMC

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
HOW CAN A HELPDESK PERSON DIFFERENCIATE AN INCIDENT AND A PROBLEM . WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE AND HOW IT CAN BE IN PRACTICAL ENVIRONMENT
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22854915
techp,

Please don't use all caps.

I am not familiar with that software so are you asking about specific settings or categorizes in it or just the use and definition of each word and their difference?

If the latter then an incident usually describes a specific occurance of a problem.  The words can be used similarly but the main distinction I know of is a problem doesn't necessarily mean it was reported by a customer or is tied to a specific call or occurance.  However an incident usually does seem to imply somebody reported it (i.e. a customer) and it is tied to a specific report or call.  In a support environment I don't know that the distinction really matters.  At least in my experience I can't think of why would care or need the difference.

Let me know how this helps.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 22855773

 if there is not much difference , how can we enter a problem in a problem amangement
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jg00dstein earned 750 total points
ID: 22998502
Here are the differences:

Incidents are unexpected/unscheduled behavior, something broke, something failed, etc. They are reactive.

Problems are focused on finding root cause.  IE 50 people call in with incidents a problem could be made linked to all 50 incidents and when resolved update the incidents accordingly. Also problems could be used for repetitive type incidents, every Monday X happens, this is a problem not an incident.

Here's an example:

Joe calls up support with a broken mouse, support finds that if Joe reboots his mouse starts working. This is an incident.

Joe calls back in and it keeps happening. He doesn't want to reboot every 45 minutes, this is a problem.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mreinfeldt
mreinfeldt earned 750 total points
ID: 23006844
jg00dstein's definition is correct.  The Service Desk module in BMC's ITSM 7 application is ITIL based, therefore, Problems are most always generated from existing Incidents.  The incident is created, triaged, addressed.  In some cases, the resolution of an Incident may lead to the opening of a Problem, such as: software defect, pending future code release, root-cause analysis, problem knowledge entry, etc.

Try looking at these definitions for more guidance:
http://www.knowledgetransfer.net/dictionary/ITIL/en/Incident.htm
http://www.knowledgetransfer.net/dictionary/ITIL/en/Problem.htm

Good luck!
0