Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access To Cisco Pix 501

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear All,

I currently have got hold of a Cisco PIX 501

I have just the power and ethernet cable, no console cable currently.

Basically i don't know any of the previous configurations and need to get into it.

It is fine to reset but i need to know how i can gain aceess to the pix via ethernet any one ideas?


Regards

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22851402
You can always make your own Cisco console cable...
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t299843-how-to-make-a-pix-501-console-cable.html

Cisco PIX 501 Firewall Quick Start Guide [Scroll down to PDM section #8]
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/pix/pix62/quick/guide/501quick.html

Guide to Installing a Cisco PIX 501 Firewall
http://www.techsoup.org/learningcenter/hardware/page4784.cfm

Guide to Installing a Cisco PIX 501 Firewall: Advanced Setup
http://www.techsoup.org/learningcenter/hardware/page4783.cfm

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22851540
I can get in through SSH but telnet it shut down and so is the web interface but i don't know the SSH password.

Regards

Lyon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTM earned 750 total points
ID: 22851635
The ONLY way to get round this is to get your hands on a console cable. You should be able to pick one up on ebay if you've not got one lying around.

Then to reset the password follow the instructions here >>> 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_password_recovery09186a008009478b.shtml

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 750 total points
ID: 22852133
If telnet is disabled and you are without the ssh password, you're pretty much stuck. Your best option will be using a PC with a serial port and the console cable (either purchase one or make one yourself).

Once you have aquired the console cable, follow fellow expert IanTM advise for resetting the password.
0