Solved

Home user cannot connect to Cisco VPN

Posted on 2008-10-31
19
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I have a home user who cannot get a connection to Cisco VPN Client.  I'm using version 5.0.02, and there are two different IP addresses/routers/sites that it won't connect to, so it seems to me it must be something on her computer or her router blocking it?  When trying to connect to a client, I get the message "Secure VPN terminated locally by client.  Reason 412:  Remote peer no longer responding."
She has a Linksys router.  Is there something I need to change in her router or on her computer?  Let me know if you need any further information/clarification.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lpelletier_ncss
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22851448
Can she not connect to any VPN's or only some?

Wondering if you need to select the VPN pass through on the Linksys.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22851486
I've seen that before. I think all I did was reload the client.
 
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slawomir Malinowski
ID: 22851512
Probably it doesn't support a VPN passthrough (you can enable it in the Linksys configuration - security tab).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 22851563
Which one do I enable on the security tab?  Here's where they're set at:
Block anonymous internet requests - enabled
Filter multilcast - disabled
filter inernet NAT redirection - disabled
Filter IDENT (port 113) - enabled.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 22851601
There are 2 different sites she's trying to connect with the cisco client VPN and cannot get to either.  However, she also uses a Netgear SSL VPN to connect to our office and is able to do that.  It's just the Cisco Client.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slawomir Malinowski
ID: 22851624
Security > VPN > IPSecpassthrough (enable)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 22851644
All 3 are already enabled.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slawomir Malinowski
ID: 22851662
Please find screenshot in the attachment
linksys.png
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slawomir Malinowski
ID: 22851680
It could be an unstable client internet connection or MTU issue as well.
Please check your MTU size (try with 1300 or the smallest possible) - application is located in the same plasce where you have you Cisco client.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IanTM
ID: 22851706
The problem could be 1 of 3 things.

1 - The Cisco kit she is trying to connect to doesn't have NAT TRAVERSAL enabled.
2 - The local XP/Vista firewall doesn't have the VPN client dialer executable (VPDIALER.EXE i think) listed as an exception
3 - The local and remote subnets are the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 22851831
MTU size is at 1300, smallest possible is 576.  I can change it to that and see what happens (but will need to reboot), but additional info I neglected to give you (sorry) is I installed the Cisco VPN client here in the office and tested it with an internet connection outside of our network and it worked fine.  It wasn't until she brought her computer home that it wouldn't work, which is what leads me to believe it is something in her Linksys.  Her local IP is 192.168.1.1.  Does that help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IanTM
ID: 22851855
It only helps if we know your subnet in the office.

Because she is behind a Linksys (effectively a Cisco product) my money is on NAT TRAVERSAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 22851922
I'll check to see if we have NAT TRAVERSAL enabled, but what is the likelihood that 2 totally separate entities would not have it enabled?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 22851931
Our subnet is not the same as her's.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IanTM
ID: 22851960
NAT TRAVERSAL is enable on the destination router/pix not at the remote site.

This is required to enable the router/pix to understand IPSEC packets encapsulated in a NAT'd IP packet.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 500 total points
ID: 22852036
This is one person with a client problem right?
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling? I used to administor 1500 VPN clients that connected to my ASA5520 and if one person would randomly pop up with a 412, I uninstalled and reinstalled (most likely an issue with the Deterministic Network driver)  and everything popped up and worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 22852038
We are one of the destination sites she's trying to get to.  I'm going to try reinstalling Cisco and will let you know.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 31512093
Sorry, should have tried this first, as you were the first one who responded with trying to reinstall, which I finally did, and all is working fine now.  Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpelletier_ncss
ID: 22852277
Thanks everyone, reinstalling worked.  
0