?
Solved

HELP I NEED DRIVERS FOR XP

Posted on 2008-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Ok so I bought a new computer and it came with vista64bit which sucks because half of my programs don't want to work now so I decided to downgrade to xp and now I need driver for the network controller, sound drivers, video drivers, smbus controller, other pci controller is there anybody that can help I've been working on this for the past 4 hours and can't find the drivers anywhere thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MPCP-Brian earned 2000 total points
ID: 22851543
Maybe we can walk through and find the drivers from the manufacturers...
1. Right Click on My Computer, Left click on Manage.
2. Click on Device Manager, you should notice on the right hand side icons with a yellow symbol next to them, this shows the device is unknown, or drivers are not installed.
3. Right click a device you are looking for, left click on properties.
4. Click on the Details tab on the top of the menu that popped up.
5. You should see some code in the middle that looks similar to this:
             "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_169C&SUBSYS_308&"
The important peices are:
    VEN_14E4    is    Vendor 14E4
    DEV_169C    is    Device 169C    for     Vendor    14E4

You can take this information to the website http://www.pcidatabase.com and find the specific device information for the drivers, then go to the manufacturer website and see if they make drivers for Windows XP, some hardware is Vista specific and the manufacturer's do not have driver support for Windows XP.

*Once you are in the Vendor and are searching for the Device you can hold CTRL and press 'F'.
-This is the Find feature, type in the Device ID and it will find it much quicker, since some pages are quite long.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22852448
This should take care of most, if not all, the drivers you need:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_winxp_15.24.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22853231
Once you find the driver for the nic, you can use this utility to get the rest.

 http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

It will search for drivers for you.  It's a great utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 22867445
MPCP-Brian thank you for the awesome link I found all the drivers and got everything working thank you once again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 31512097
Thank you once again for the site
0