Solved

SQL: Convert Varchar to Int

Posted on 2008-10-31
11
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to use CAST to convert a Varchar to an Integer

Update Table1
set field1 = (select CAST(field2 as INT) from table2 where......

The values in field 2 are all numeric with 2 decimals. The error reads: " Syntax error converting the varchar value of '1,456.88' to a column of data type int.

based on other posts, I am assuming it is the comma it dosent like. But I am guessing, and not sure how to go about removing it in the process.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:JDCam
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22851616
Try:


select cast(floor(cast('1,456.88' as money))as int)

Without the floor, it will round to the nearest.

1456.49 = 1456
1456.50 = 1557


so

Update t1
set field1 = cast(floor(cast(t2.field2 as money))as int)
from table1 t1
join Table2 t2
on Table1.WHAT  = table2.WHAT
where
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 22851813
CAST(REPLACE(field2,',','') as INT)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22851859
DOH!

Sometimes the solution is so simple.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 22851915
I typed exactly what you have, even cut and paste to be sure (changed the field name of course) but the same error persists

 (SELECT     CAST(REPLACE(User5, ',', '') AS INT) AS Expr1
                            FROM          SKUInfo
                            WHERE    

when i run it, SQL Mgt Studio adjusts some spacing etc, and adds 'AS Expr1' , but the error is the same
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 22852049
Then I guess you have some other non-numerics in the table that are causing a problem.

Try the following query to find them:

SELECT User5
FROM SKUInfo
WHERE User5 LIKE '%[^0-9.]%';
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 22852098
Hmm.. every row was returned.
all appear to have the same format as  
1,096.88

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 250 total points
ID: 22852136
I forgot to include , in the LIKE expression:

SELECT User5
FROM SKUInfo
WHERE User5 LIKE '%[^0-9.,]%';

The point of this is to return any rows that contain non-numeric characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 22852156
Ok, Now no records are returned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 22852268
Although the error message gripes about converting to INT, I just noticed in the database, the destination field is type 'Dimension:float'
Does this change anything??
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 250 total points
ID: 22852312
It changes that you don't want to cast to an int anymore, but rather a float.

using dportas' simpler code, the whole thing would look like...
Update t1
set field1 = cast(replace(t2.field2,',','') as float)
from table1 t1
join Table2 t2
on Table1.WHAT  = table2.WHAT
where....

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 31512143
Thanks Guys,
I split the points between you on this one
0