?
Solved

Recover data from overwritten partition

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
 
I am hoping someone can help me.  Here is my situation....
 
I have 1 SATA hard drive that was running windows XP NTFS.  There was a power outage and some of the windows files got corrupt and the system would not boot.  The end user ended up using the HP restore utility and blew away the original partition data.  The computer now boots (its back to factory defaults from the image) but of course there is no data.
 
How can I restore that data from the old partition?
 
Your help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22852192
This page will help you with data recovery.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21860487.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+data+recoveri

If you can see the drive but can't copy files from it you can try GetDataBack for recovery. There's a free trial version which shows what can be recovered:
http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
Getdataback's website:
http://www.getdataback.com

Active Partition Recovery
http://www.partition-recovery.com/products.htm

Easis data recovery
http://www.easis.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 22855240
Thanks Vallis,

I am trying "getdataback" right now.  I will let you know how it turns out.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22856554
recovery soft will only recover data that is NOT overwritten by the  HP restore utility .
you can try these guys, but it will cost a lot to recover overwritten data :  http://www.gillware.com/      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 31512108
I was able to recover the documents with "getdataback".  Thanks Vallis.
However, I think some of the word docs are corrupt.  Word wants to do an import on some and it just displays weird characters.  Any ideas?
0