Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows server 2003 clock fast by 5 minutes resulting in all clients clocks fast

Posted on 2008-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
2,630 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2008-11-19
i have a windows server 2003 DC and an exchange server that acts as a backup Dc, the clokc on my DC is 5 min fats and when all the clients sync they are 5 minutes fast, if i change the clock on the clients or the Dc it eventually goes back when it syncs wherever it synce to. how do i fix this?
1
Comment
Question by:cfischer225
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22851799
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 22851863
i followed the instructions to configure itself form the internal clock, is that what i want or should i configure it to an external source?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 2000 total points
ID: 22851974
Configure the domain controller to synch with an external time source such as time.windows.com or pool.ntp.org

Then once thats set configure a group policy to make the internal clients snych from the internal server
For the group policy you need to set the following....

Computer config\admin templates\system\windows time service\
             Set the option global configuration settings(Enable it), the default settings are fine
Now go to Computer config\admin templates\system\windows time service\Time providers

Enable windows ntp client (set to enabled)
Configure windows ntp client (change to enabled and NTP server should be set to the internal name of your server you can leave the rest of the setting alone)
Enable Windowd ntp server should be set to enabled as well

From a domain controller go to command prompt then run gpupdate/force

You should be all set
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 22852030
can you please provide more details on how to set the group policy, i configured the time to synce with an external source already
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 22852082
i did it, thanks i'll let you know if it worked
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22852102
You can import this reg file on your PDC to set the time sync settings automatically.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23630502.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 22852184
now how do i know if the change worked, how long till my clients see the new time?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22852329
You can run the w32tm /rsync /rediscover on a client which will sync to the PDC right then. The changes will work. I haven't had one time when the reg didn't sync correctly.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22852539
On one of your clients you can go into the event viewer and look under the system option - you should see an entry with w32 time as the header and in the body it will show synchronizing from server....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 25797093
I did all of these things and when I ran the rediscover command on the client I got "The computer did not resync because no time data was available".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 25797205
I had to make sure I put my internal computer name correctly in the NTP field:  servername.localdomainname.local

That worked. Just thought this might help someone else.
0