?
Solved

I want to consolidate all 15 of my domino servers from all my offices into 2 or 3 servers at one locations, what would be the best way to move the users email box to the new servers?

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to consolidate all 15 of my domino servers from all my offices into 2 or 3 servers at one locations, what would be the best way to move the users email box to the new servers?  Basically I have 15 Domino servers in remote offices all over the US and I want to consolidate all of the servers into 2 or 3 servers at one location. They are all on the same NNN or DNN and its consists of 1200 users.  what would be the best way to move over the users to the consolidated servers.  The offices are connected by a MPLS T-1 line so going over the network might be too slow. Is there a way to do it with back up tapes? I am open to all solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:yaknour
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 22851941
You can certainly do it via backup tapes or copying to external Drive media via USB

You simply need to put the data on the server while the DOMINO services are shut down, so any means you have is fine.

for smaller Mail Dbs you can simply use the Admin console to create new replicas on your  Central servers, and let it run during off hours.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1400 total points
ID: 22852144
Did you consider to use 3 physical servers and partition them as the 15 actual ones? In that way, only IP-addresses would have to be changed. The approach could then be to:
- stop the remote server,
- make a backup of the Domino data directories,
- start the server again for the users,
- move the backup to your locations,
- install it on a server,
- change the servername temporarily (generate id etc),
- replicate the temp. server with the remote one,
- shut the remote server down,
- shut the temp.server down,
- change the servername to the remote server's name,
- start it again (prolly some of errors)
If you have multiple networks
- adapt network settings in the DNS and in Notes' connection documents,
- restart the server

How much data are you talking about? Too much for DVD's?
0