Solved

group policy to lock idle computers

Posted on 2008-10-31
9
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everyone, I'm trying to find in the GP editor on my domain controller the place to lock idle computers for a set period of time.  After researching post on EE it looks like people are talking about the screen saver and forcing that to lock.

What I'm looking for is the GP to edit so a computer left idle with lock and require a CTRL+ALT+DEL to be done to unlock by the current user/administrator.
Does anyone know that specific location? I remember in the past it had to be set by seconds too.
Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jbishop2446b
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22851883
??? When the screensaver is locked you have to hit CTRL+ALT+DEL  to unlock it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22851899
Not sure but it does sound like after X minutes you want the computer to local and when that user or another user returns they need to press control alt del and input their username and password to unlock...Is this right?
If so then the easiest and most efficient way would be to use the screen saver lock will meets all your requirements
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbishop2446b
ID: 22851913
if you hit ctrl+alt+del right now, then click on lock or press enter the screen locks.. that is what I'm looking for in a group polocy and with a set time...I've done it in the past but can't find where it is.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22851954
When you put password lock on a screen saver (even if the saver is blank) when you move a mouse, the only way to unlock it is to press CTRL + ALT + DEL

I 'm confused as to what you are asking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbishop2446b
ID: 22851982
That must be the solution! I'm just looking for an auto lock... that takes place and does what one can do manually by press ctrl alt del..  The screen saver part confused me
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22851997
Yup just set the screen saver policy under a GPO and you will be good to go
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22852022
hahahaha... you were confusing me too.  yup.. it's the password protect on the screen saver
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbishop2446b
ID: 22852129
so any clue where the right spot is for that? thank you again ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmarandi earned 500 total points
ID: 22852182
Yup
Go to Group Polic Manager
Right Click the Default Domain Policy
Choose to Edit
Go to User Configuration
Go to Administrative Templates
Go to Control Panel
Go to Display
Set these 3:
Screen Saver (So one is required)
Password Protect the Screen Saver (So it requires the CTRL+ALT+DEL)
Screen Saver Timeout (To set the timeout)
0