Solved

Can' install products list

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm running Novell 6.5 on an IBM 346 server. everything was working fine untill I installed spk 7. After that my ifolder and iManager quit working. I worked on it on and off for weeks, seems the problem was ldap was not loading properly.  Anyways, long story short, I removed all moduals to do with web support with the plan to reinstall the products fresh. I uninstalled Tomcat, Appache, ifolder, imanager. when i went to reinstall the products, the system looks like its installing the install files, but then it says to finish install it needs to reboot.  I have rebooted 3 times and the mssg is the same.
0
Comment
Question by:keithtkach
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 22853323
SP7 upgrades Tomcat from v4 to v5. You're not trying to load the wrong version are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithtkach
ID: 22853380
That may be, I'm am tring to reload fro the original 6.5 products disk...how do you reload from the spk file that was downloaded from novel??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost96 earned 125 total points
ID: 22854073
You use an overlay CD.  You use the CD that matches your level of service pack.  

So what's the actual message you are getting?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 22855902
Indeed. Using an SP0 disc to modify an SP7 system is very bad news. Get the SP7 overlay discs from http://download.novell.com

NW65 came with iManager 2.0.2 and Tomcat 4. SP7 is iManager 2.7 and Tomcat 5. Big difference.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:keithtkach
ID: 22876925
reloaded the moduals from spk 7 prod iso apache starts but tomcat give an error "catalina_opts vm160m -xmy256 -Djavax.net.ssl.truststore=sys:/adminsrv/conf/.keystore -Dsun.io.usecanoncaches=false".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ghost96
ID: 22876996
That's not an error.  Most people assume it is because it's actually presenting something on the screen instead of just "not doing anything".  But yeah, it's not an error.

Have you looked at:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10091686.htm
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10080334.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:keithtkach
ID: 22877635
went through the the novel support document 10091686 and found a couple of inconsistancys.
1. SSL working
2. Ladap working
3. Rootsert is there in sys:\public
4. Hosts and hostname ok
5. typed "java -exit" twice and typed "tckeygen", everthing looked ok as per the novel document, but when I typed "tomcat5" the logger screen it showed filed being loaded from the tomcat5 directory, but says it was lisining on port 9011 not 9010 (as per the support document. when i typed "tcadmup" it loaded the tomcat4 manager not the tomcat 5
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keithtkach
ID: 31512119
The expert said I needed an overlay CD, he didn't say where or how to get it.
0