Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange Server 2003 - Emails rejected by few domains

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Some of our emails are being rejected by few domains. Some of them come back with this error message:
"Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified"
while the others come back with this message:
Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified

I have checked that the reverse DNS is setup correctly and our Mail server Ip is not in any of the blacklists. Could you please help me with your suggestions?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nik007
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
manu4u earned 1500 total points
ID: 22852351
Check your DNS server , clear the Cache ..

Try to Telnet to those mail servers at port 25

eg:   telnet   mail.hotmail.com 25    ,

if you are getting connected , then your DNS is ok .. .

If not , your Server is not able to find the MX record of the other party.

Mean time, u can check ur mail server settings also , go to

www.intodns.com  , then enter your domain name  ( not the mx record, just the man domain name )
see the results to check ur settings are correct or nto.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22852844
Hi,
This has been answered earlier on EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Q_20960015.html
Cheers
Nitin
0