?
Solved

Microsoft, SQL Server 2008, RTM, X64 on Servere 2008 x64 fails install. Error writing to file: Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.dll

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to install SQL Server 2008 on Server 2008 both x64 as the first node of a failover cluster. It passes alll of the prerquisite checks but then fails on install with this message:
The following error has occurred:

Error writing to file: Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.dll.   Verify that you have access to that directory.

I can't seem to find anything about this anywhere.

Attached is the dump file. I am about to format and reinstall everything, but I am afraid that my results won't change.
0
Comment
Question by:MorefieldIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1500 total points
ID: 22852821
Each install has its own log...  Posting that (or at least the bottom part where the error is) would be helpful (is that what you meant by dump file?)
Was the install from an ISO image or a real CD/DVD?   I'd make sure that the CD/DVD is clean and free of smudges
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MorefieldIT
ID: 31512133
It was a big part of the problem. I also for got to install the DTC. D'uh!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RonCairns
ID: 25550919
Did you find out how to get around this ???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 32812134
Wow, another useless answer from Experts Exchange.  

Did anyone find a solution to this problem?
0