Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

net logon somehow stopped , and I dont know how to restart it.

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
So I came across a computer that no one had the admin password for.  I ran spotmau which is a password recovery tool.  I changed the admin name and password.  And when I logged back into the computer and tried to get on the internet it did not work.  So I went to the command prompt and did ipconfig,  and that told me that my net logon service is not on.  So I typed "net start netlogon" and I got the error message "the dependency group or service failed to start"   Anyone know how I can get the service back up?
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 800 total points
ID: 22852585
Have you checked your event viewer? Also, is the Workstation service started?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 600 total points
ID: 22852749
What account is the netlogon service attempting to run under?

You can use "sc qc <service>" to list the dependencies for a particular service (in the output there will be a dependecies section). Check to make sure those dependences are running.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 600 total points
ID: 22854218
Another way to do the above is to type SERVICES.MSC in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu, then scroll down to the Netlogon service, double click it, click on the Dependencies tab.  That will list the services that must also be started previously before the Netlogon service can be started.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22907985
I think the software i wass using damaged the os.  I do not beleive I can get it working without reimage
0