Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to setup the DNS for a web address such as www.subdomain.maindomain.ext?

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have setup www.maindomain.ext and subdomain.maindomain.ext.
By error the web address www.subdomain.maindomain.ext has been advertised en masse on printed materiial that will last for months.
I want to setup the DNS for www.subdomain.maindomain.ext but I wonder how to do it.
Could someone point me into the right track?
0
Comment
Question by:geolens
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22852593
Register the sub-domain somewhere.  Some external registrars provide for sub-domain registration, some don't.   If it's your own DNS then add a new zone  subdomain.maindomain.ext.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geolens
ID: 22852937
In the DNS console ofv my primary DNS server, within the main domain, I did use "new domain" to (re)create the sub domain into the main domain. Then i used "new host (a)" to create the www sub sub domain.
Is this the right way to do it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techno-wiz
ID: 22853103
You would use the "New Zone" option when you right click on the server in the DNS console.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sci-Fi-Si earned 500 total points
ID: 22853413
geolens, you're almost there.

>In the DNS console of my primary DNS server, within the main domain, I did use "new domain" >to (re)create the subdomain into the main domain. - Yes.

You should now have a folder listed in your maindomain called subdomain.
Now double click on the subdomain...

Now create an A record called www. For the IP address put either the IP of your server or the IP of your webserver (if they're different)

You should now be able to ping away and get a reply.

ping www.subdomain.maindomain.ext


You will need to add the full address of www.subdomain.maindomain.ext in to your host headder of IIS for the website to respond to this name

:)
0