?
Solved

How to synchronize and Access Local database with new Freebsd web server

Posted on 2008-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
This is an open ended question becuase I have little experience with this; basically our office contracted someone to create a series of forms for the office, I am instructing them that some of that information can be beneficial posted on the web for customers, we are considering buying a unix type web server: the information is in Access so I assume it can be dowloaded into a text file; and the freebsd server will have mysql installed which can upload the files: yet how does one streamline this process so that both databases become updated becuase some input will come from the web also and should go into the lan.
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22856093
Many open ends here, but have a look at CodeCharge Studio:

http://www.yessoftware.com/products/product_detail.php?product_id=1

This will create a PHP driven site which should be able to run on your FreeBSD server.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22856902
You should be able to convert access database into PostgreSQL or MySQL while still keeping UI in Access.
Then yoou can use any tools common to databases like PHP to create website.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22857189
> the freebsd server will have mysql installed ..

Sorry, missed that.

If so, let the web frontend read and write to that database.

From Access, you can use the MyODBC driver:

  http://www.mysql.com/products/connector/odbc/

to link the tables of MySQL directly to your local Access frontend database. Then any changes in either will be reflected in both frontends.

By which tool and programming language the web interface is created is of no importance.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22868790
Let us say for example that the php was on a freebsd machine; physically the Access database would have to be on its own machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22869085
I guess what I mean is that the best way to do this would be how: I would have to buy two servers or leave the Access on a desktop...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 22870518
Microsoft Access only runs under Windows. So a real or virtual Windows machine must be present.

/gustav
0