Solved

Wireless not working after Vista Sp1 Update

Posted on 2008-10-31
13
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
After a recent update to service pack 1, our clients  Wireless no longer works. I have downloaded and installed the latest Bios and Wireless driver from HP's website. The wireless card is 4321AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi and the HP laptop model is Pavilion dv6449us.

Here is what Everest gives me:
Field      Value
Device Properties      
Driver Description      isatap.{EF066E9D-884D-4283-B96C-185C507FF256}
Driver Date      6/21/2006
Driver Version      6.0.6000.16386
Driver Provider      Microsoft
INF File      nettun.inf
Hardware ID      *ISATAP

screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:DotFoil
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22852765
Can you right click and delete the device, then reboot and let it detect it again and re-install that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotFoil
ID: 22852901
I forgot to mention I just delete and restart, same thing.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22852980
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 500 total points
ID: 22853042
If the drivers from their site do not work I would contact HP support to see if they have encountered this before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotFoil
ID: 22853136
Ok, I had already downloaded and installed the Wireless drivers with no luck, if nothing works soon, I will have to call HP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22853519
I don't think it's the ISATAP problem...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932520

Is the card visible in your BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotFoil
ID: 22853782
I don't see the wireless card in the BIOS. There is no actual place for wireless settings, also i have replaced two mini-pci express wifi cards and neither worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22853833
Hmmm.  Yeah, I'm thinking a call to HP would be the next step since you've tried installing multiple NICs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotFoil
ID: 22853868
The thing is this is now a software issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22854172
Your best bet is to call HP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 22854362
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 22854373
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotFoil
ID: 22858302
Known issue, it was out of warranty but they are going to replace the motherboard free of charge.
0