Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe hangs on opening after being installed.

Posted on 2008-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Acorbat 8 Standard, fresh install on XP Pro running NOD32 antivirus, hangs on opening for the first time. Have to end process to close.

I removed the application (well it hung during uninstall and I went through the processes ending each one but none of them made it complete)
I used the Windows installer Cleanup utility to remove it.
I deleted the folder for Acrobat 8.0 in App data and Program files.
I reinstalled the latest version of Windows installer.
I restarted and reinstalled version 8.1 from a new disk. (complete install)
It hung on starting (the getting started page)
I restarted the computer removing all programs in msconfig startup and it still hung opening...

This a new computer Dell Latitude D640 (about a week old). All Microsoft updates are installed and up to date (bar service pack 3). Is there anything else we could try?
0
Comment
Question by:UCWTech
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22854435
Hi

Sounds like the update manager kicking in and getting blocked....

Have a look at this and disable the Updater in the Registry, the keys should be similar for 8:
http://www.adobe.com/go/kb402050

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UCWTech
ID: 22869407
Thanks for your response. I'm afraid this didn't work. It still seems to lock up and then dissapears after a while.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22869674
If you temporarily disable NOD does the problem move?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:UCWTech
ID: 22869727
No, I did try that. Also removed all programs out of msconfig startup and tried...same thing. :(
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1500 total points
ID: 22869866
:( hm, could be anything but on clean install of OS there is little that jumps out apart from the updater...

You could have a look through this:
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=333213

but it is the proverbial needle...

Was this a format and reinstall or could there be an old registry?

Last resort do a full manual remove:
http://www.adobe.com/go/kb400767
and reinstall 8.1

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UCWTech
ID: 22869983
It  is a fresh install...format...new computer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22870018
darn, out of ideas I am afraid apart from the 2 links posted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:UCWTech
ID: 22907732
Nothing worked I'm afriad. Working around it by using Adobe Reader to open and cutePDF to create new pdfs. Thanks for your responses and help. A baffeling problem! Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22907849
One more option that I could think of is DEP.

Either hardware DEP from BIOS (check your manual and disable if active), but also disable the DEP in Environment variables.

My Computer => Properties>Advanced>Startup &...> Edit the Boot.ini and locate the 'NoExecute' line, substitute it with NoExecute=AlwaysOff

restart and try again.

This is the only thing that I could think a fresh install would have that plays havoc with installs some times...

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UCWTech
ID: 22908031
Thanks, I'm afriad the computer is in Mexico so all work I have been doing has been remote. I think we will just work around the problem. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:radicalsupport
ID: 24533339
Had this problem tonight on client adobe cs3 all of them just hung trying to open after install.
http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/licensing.html
run licensing repair tool will fix it.
0