Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression for matching Hex a0 two capital letters then a0

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Trying to write a Perl Regular to accomplish the following given:

LAKE ST LOUIS MO 63367­1348

the spaces are not normal HEX 20, but are in fact HEX A0...

I am trying to parse this type of string to City, State, Zip fields...

The state isn't always MO this is just an example.

I suck at complicated regular expressions.

I tried /\xa0[A-Z][A-Z]\xa0/   but doesn't seem to work right.

Any help greatly appreciated!
Dan


0
Comment
Question by:dyoung520
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 22852825
You shuld be able to match a non-breaking space ascii 160 hex \xa0 with the pattern as shown.

In php:
<?php
echo preg_match('/\xa0/',chr(160)) ? "found non-breaking space" : "not found";
?>

Is it possible those are \x20 instead, here's how your string appears in regex (as pasted above):
^LAKE\x20ST\x20LOUIS\x20MO\x2063367\xC2\xAD1348$
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22852890
$_ = "LAKE ST LOUIS\xa0MO\xa063367­1348";
print /(\xa0[A-Z][A-Z]\xa0)/
 MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 22853326
Really the problem is I'm just an idiot!!!

LAKE\xa0ST\xa0LOUIS\xa0MO\xa063367­1348

That's how the string looks...  Why was I having a problem??

Because "ST" matches - see I'm an Idiot :-)

Thanks for your help... I still would not have seen my error without seeing your posts!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 31512149
You proved to me I'm an idiot!  I've been saying this for years and people around me don't believe me... Thanks Again!!!!
0