?
Solved

user can't get Outlook online

Posted on 2008-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A user today logged onto his computer w/o a problem.  He's able to access internet, all his files, etc.  When he opens up Outlook, he's fine, but it won't send/received emails.  It's offline, and when I try to connect, it prompts him to log onto the exchange server.  He is already logged on the network, so what's the problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:allmar7am7777
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 22852920
Well, if the user is inside the network (i.e., not a VPN connection), networking is fine (Internet works) and Exchange is running (you didn't say), then it is normally some sort of authentication problem. Normally for me, if all three of the above are true, then people can use Outlook against their exchange server. ... T
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22852935
exactly (and exchange s running).  So what is the problem?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 22853108
Check to make sure their authentication is OK. Next, check to make sure their mailbox is not over quota - That will cause them not to be able to send/receive, but in this latter case, they should not be offline.  ... T
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MPCP-Brian
ID: 22853289
Couple of options to try:
1) When prompted for user and password, enter the user as domain\user and then the password
2) Have user log off and log back on
3) I'm assuming they are logging into a domain PC, but if workgroup PC, make sure that they have the same username and password as the DC.
4) I'm assuming account is defined in Outlook as a standard exchange account, and not using RPC over HTTP in the account settings.  You can find out by going to Accounts ... selecting the exchange account, properties, go to connection tab and make sure it is not checked on "Connect to my exchange server using HTTP".  If it is, make sure your server SSL certificate is valid and installed on that PC.
 
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 2000 total points
ID: 22853369
Close Outlook. Reset the User Account password. Try Outlook again.
0