Solved

Website Waiting Room?

Posted on 2008-10-31
11
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need to find a company that can develop a waiting room for our website. It must be able to hold the users before creating the API calls. Any one have any experience with waiting rooms and what was your solution.
0
Comment
Question by:DowntownIT
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22857948
How about posting some instructions to read, add a timer for let's say 10 seconds, on zero the OK button to proceed to the api calls is enabled.

So all you need is some javascript code.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 22867944
I spoke with the hosting company and it is mostly ASP some ASP.net
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22870423
So why does it take so long for the website to respond to users requests, what is the deal?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 22870653
what?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22870736
Why do you need a waitingroom....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22870745
...I try to understand the situation
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 22870771
The program that handles the API calls can only handle 200 concurrent connections. I need to limit those calls to 150 and place the other thousands of people in a waiting room till the connections are released
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 125 total points
ID: 22870945
ok understood.

To be honest not my domain but this looks promising:

how to limit access number according session
http://forums.asp.net/p/1326595/2650312.aspx



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 22870967
I don't want it to timeout or redirect them to a error page. I need them to go to a waiting room somthing that will have a timer / countdown ect
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jinn_hnnl
jinn_hnnl earned 125 total points
ID: 22871275
Same idea, you dont have to redirect them to an error page, you can redirect them to a waiting page as the number of current connections exceeded.

this watting room is a active page for each individual request and is a separate thread.

The waiting idea is quite simple, the page is load as user has been redirected (so you have an interface: Server is busy ...), as soon as the page is load, a javascript function will force a postback or keep reconnecting from background, untill the connection releases. When user is allow to process, he is redirected to normal page again

Hope this helps

JINN

0