Solved

Dropdown so no submit button is needed...No javascript

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a dropdown menu and when I select the option I have to hit the submit button. Is there a way without using java scrip that if I select an entry from drop down list, it executes this code
<?php //air code
if (isset('submit')) //this part will be replaced as I will take out the submit button
{
run my code
}

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22853367
>>without using java script
No. a dropdown is NOT a submit element. To submit the form you will need a submit button OR scripting to do the submission.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 22853433
ok how would I do that in javascript so it runs the php code
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fourice
ID: 22853442
Perhaps this is what you want?
<script>
	function submitForm(selObj)
	{
		var selIndex = selObj.selectedIndex;
		if(selObj.options[selIndex].value != "")
		{
			document.testForm.submit();
		}
	}
</script>
<form name="testForm" method="post" action="yourfile.php">
	<select name="selectBox" onchange="submitForm(this)">
		<option value="">Choose an option</option>
		<option value="1">1</option>
		<option value="2">2</option>
		<option value="3">3</option>
	</select>
</form>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 22853471
no I want to run this code when the list is chosen
<?php //air code
if (isset($_POST['submit'])) //this part will be replaced as I will take out the submit button
{
$value = $_POST['dropdownvalue'];
header("location: newpage.php");
exit;
}
?>
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 500 total points
ID: 22853474
<select name="selectBox" onchange="this.form.submit()">
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22853489
<?php //air code
if (isset($_POST['selectBox'])) //this part will be replaced as I will take out the submit button
{
$value = $_POST['dropdownvalue'];
header("location: newpage.php");
exit;
}
?>
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 31512164
thanks!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22854677
you are welcome
0