Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-01034: Oracle not available and ORA-27101 Shared memory realm does not exist, and ORA-12514 TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested is connect descriptor

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
1)  Attempting to connect to Oracle instance via SQL Plus version 10.2.0.1.0
2)  Initially receiving ORA errors ORA-01034:  Oracle Not Available and ORA-27101 Shared Memory realm does not exist.
3)  Check the server to see if the Oracle system variables were correct, but found that they did not exist.  Added per solution on
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/10.x/Q_23409683.html 
4) Launched SQL Plus version 10.2.0.1.0 again, and am now receiving ORA-12514 TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested is connect descriptor.
5)  I noticed that gatorvip had author make an edit to the listener.ora file, but the author's secondary error was different.

I am attaching a Word file that contains the
C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.GYRUSDOM>lsnrctl services

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 31-OCT-2008 14:37
:07

Copyright (c) 1991, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1)))
Services Summary...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0
         LOCAL SERVER
The command completed successfully
ScreenCaptures--for-ExpertExchan.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Gyrus
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 1000 total points
ID: 22853540
From your document, it looks like you don't have the "orcl" instance set up in your listener.ora file

add

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
(
 [... any other listeners ... ]
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = orcl)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2)
      (SID = orcl)
    )
)

you might need to restart oracle after that
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22853547
It seems to me like the database is down.

Another issue could be orcl - is the database really called orcl (oracle standard but I never did name a database like that)

Tolomir
0
 

Expert Comment

by:denverskier
ID: 22853551
It looks to me like you probably need to go to services.msc and start the service of the new database you've created (assuming that you've created a database).  You will also need to insert an entry into the tnsnames.ora file for the new database.  After these things are done, set your oracle sid :
>set oracle_sid=new_database_name
from a command prompt, then try to log into the database.

Let us know if you need more/other help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 22853576
you can use the oracle tool netca see http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/NetCA to configure the listener, naming methods and local net service name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gyrus
ID: 22854000
I edited the listener.ora file; restarted the Oracle and Oracle listener services via the services.mmc.  I am now receiving the ORA-12541 TNS: no listener (see attached file).  
ScreenCaptures2--for-ExpertExcha.doc
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 22854231
remove this line from the listener.ora file

 [... any other listeners ... ]


that was a note for you, just in case you had any other listener.
0