Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Installation

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I just started the Active Directory Installation Wizard on my new server.  I try to join a domain that already exists.  When I put in the domain name I get an error that there is no Active Directory domain controller for the domain that I am trying to join.  The problem with this is that the server is a member of that domain.  Any one know how to resolve this?  The server that I am trying to install has 2003 running on it while the domain controller right now is a Server 2000 computer.  
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 750 total points
ID: 22853497
You have a DNS problem.  First make sure the Primary DC (FSMO) is pointing to itself for DNS.  Then make sure the server you are on is pointing to that server for its primary DNS.

Ping DC
Ping DC.Domain.local
Ping Domain.local

All have to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22853704
These are both true.  I cannot ping those objects though.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:haldoxp
haldoxp earned 750 total points
ID: 22854156
Run ipconfig /registerdns on your DNS server and check if all needed objects are present in DNS console.
Configure DNS network setting on new server to point only to the first DNS server.

You can also run netdiag and dcdiag and check if there are some errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22854299
I am not allowed to run this command.  It says: Error: Cannot find file specified.  :Refreshing DNS Names
0