Solved

SBS2008 Installation issue with wizard connecting to the Internet

Posted on 2008-10-31
6
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Our idea here is to migrate NetWare network to windows.
We want to setup SBS 2008 on new server that we purchased.

 I have installed SBS 2008 Standard on HP 350 ML G5.
We want to setup this server as Domain Controller.
I'm following the steps from Demo that is available on microsoft website.
Installation was successful without any errors. Server was not connected to the network
during the installation.
I connected server to network after installation.
Currently this Server is connected to the small switch and switch to network.
My problem is when I'm trying to run option "Connect to the Internet" from the SBS Console.
I'm getting screen that is attached on the picture.
I can't do "postpone" or "continue".
If I click on "Manage router" I'm getting login screen to Netware WebAccess from server.
I can't setup any other options, because it gives me errors that interface was not found or domain not found, no connection found, etc.
Is there a way that I can bypass this Step?
Is this really the first step in setting up sbs 2008?
Is there better manual than this demo from microsoft?

Thanks



s1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 125 total points
ID: 22855613
SBS is designed to be your entire network.  And yes, it really wants to be THE DHCP server (as well as DNS and a lot of other roles).  You really need to disable the existing DHCP server that it has detected first.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tomcahill
tomcahill earned 125 total points
ID: 22855778
clicking postpone will allow the setup to continue.  You really should let SBS be your DHCP server though!
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 22867230



" clicking postpone will allow the setup to continue.  You really should let SBS be your DHCP server though!"


 - if I click on postpone the wizard gives me error that setup is incomplete and I can't setup any other functions.

Thanks
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 22871446

Thanks for all your help.
Here it is what I've tried:

connect sbs 2008 to a switch.
and then run "Connect to Internet" wizard.
According to this video:
http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/connect-to-internet-getting-started-ciw/step1/index.php

after typing the ip's I should get success screen but I don't get the "successful" screen.
only the red one. (screen2.jpg).
I'm not sure what is wrong.
Any suggestions?

Thanks

screen2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 22876932
Hi all,

Thanks for your replies.
You're right that the SBS 2008 needs to be setup as DHCP.
However there is a way to setup your sbs 2008 without connecting it to the real network.
I'm attaching my screens here, so others may test it.
These steps works for my machine ( HP 350 ML G5 - 64bit processor) but it doesn't mean that will work for all other cases, but I think its a good idea to post it.
During the installation the server was not connected to any network.
After the setup was complete and I got the SBS console screen I connected sbs 2008 to a switch ( small linksys - 5 port) and nothing else, and then switch to power supply.
Below are the screens from the exact steps that I took to make the "successful" screen after wizard.

Also  anyone who have issues with first steps after installation can check this link:
http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/set-up-your-internet-address-sbs-2008/

First two videos are free and describe similar issue to mine.
Thanks @LL for help.

 

sc1a.jpg
sc1b.jpg
sc1c.jpg
sc1d.jpg
sc1e.jpg
sc1f.jpg
sc1g.jpg
sc1h.jpg
sc1i.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 31512183
Thanks for the replies.
0