?
Solved

Run mysql select query from bash file

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
3,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to run a select query in bash script and pass the result to a variable

----------

#!/bin/bash

mysql > SELECT Updated FROM LastUpdate ORDER BY Updated DESC LIMIT 0, 1;

//Now I need to pass the result to a var to use here

UpdatedResult = `query result?`

mysqldump -h hostname --user=mylogin --password=mypass --no-create-info --opt --where="LastUpdate>${UpdatedResult}" MyDb MyTable |sed -e "s|INSERT INTO|REPLACE INTO|" > MyDump_replace.sql

-----

So Basically I need to be able to query one table retrieve the result then place it into a mysldump.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SaltyDawg
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 22853948
variable =`echo "SELECT Updated FROM LastUpdate ORDER BY Updated DESC LIMIT 0, 1" | mysql -u mylogin -p mypass -h hostname -D database`
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 672 total points
ID: 22857659
Try this...
#!/bin/bash
 
 
v_tmp=`mysql -hlocalhost -umylogin -pmypass MyDb -e "SELECT Updated FROM LastUpdate ORDER BY Updated DESC LIMIT 0, 1;"`
 
UpdatedResult=`echo $v_tmp |cut -d ' ' -f2`
 
mysqldump -h hostname --user=mylogin --password=mypass --no-create-info --opt --where="LastUpdate>${UpdatedResult}" MyDb MyTable |sed -e "s|INSERT INTO|REPLACE INTO|" > MyDump_replace.sql

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xyptilon2
Xyptilon2 earned 664 total points
ID: 22857983
Here you go, just replace what needs to be inside the angular brackets.

#!/bin/bash

UpdatedResult=`mysql -u<USERNAME> -p<PASSWORD> -h<HOST> --skip-column-names --batch -D<DATABASE> -e 'SELECT Updated FROM LastUpdate ORDER BY Updated DESC LIMIT 0, 1;' `



0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 31512184
thanks all
0