?
Solved

RECEIVING EMAILS HANGS

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Microsoft Outlook 2003 which is configured to exchange 2003 (SBS 2003) in POP3.

Once a while it hangs while receiving emails the details tab at the bottom shows

"downloading  1 of 12 emails( 12b of 712k)"

Sometime if I close and reopen outlook it fines and sometimes I have restart the laptop.

Any help as how to fix it ?

--its a windows xp professional (sp2) laptop
--office 2003
-- symantec antivirus 10.2 is running on the laptop
--SBS 2003 (exchange 2003 ) mail server
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 900 total points
ID: 22853918
I think it could be
1) a corrupt mail - if you try an open the same mailbox elsewhere, or through OWA, do you see a message that never comes down?
2) if its always on the same machine, shut down outlook, delete the ost and let it re-cache, there may be problem with the ost for some reason.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 600 total points
ID: 22854239
Try temporarily disabling Symantec - this is a common culprit
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 22945429

I found the issue that everytime it hangs , its because of one particular email which it is downloading and due to the scanning it takes for ever.

When I go to the web account and delete that email, everything works fine, looks like a spam email which is taking for every to download as the virus scan engine is scanning it.

thanks

0