Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to enable tabbed browsing in IE7 via GPO

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I enable tabbed browsing in IE7 via GPO?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22853708
It should be enabled by default...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 22853724
I am sorry, I mis-stated the question.I meant to say how to make each new tab a home page using a gpo and not have it open blank.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 1000 total points
ID: 22853743
You can use this .adm template  that I have written. If you need to know how to install a .adm template just let me know. Enjoy!

CLASS USER
CATEGORY "Internet Explorer Tabbed Browsing"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TabbedBrowsing"
POLICY "ShowTabsWelcome"
PART "ShowTabsWelcome" DROPDOWNLIST
VALUENAME "ShowTabsWelcome"
ITEMLIST
NAME "Yes" VALUE NUMERIC 1
NAME "No" VALUE NUMERIC 0
END ITEMLIST
END PART
END POLICY
POLICY "UseHomePageForNewTab"
PART "UseHomePageForNewTab" DROPDOWNLIST

VALUENAME "UseHomePageForNewTAB"

ITEMLIST
NAME "Yes" VALUE NUMERIC 1
NAME "No" VALUE NUMERIC 0
END ITEMLIST
END PART
END POLICY
END CATEGORY
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22853761
Nice ADM valicon.

Here is a related blog post with some interesting comments:

http://www.pluralsight.com/community/blogs/jeffsch/archive/2006/05/18/24257.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 22853774
Cool .adm...fits the bill. Thanx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 31512193
Awesome dude!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 23855068
Hi Valicon, this is exactly what I need, can you advise how to create  / install an .adm template please (or should I rasie a new question?)
0