?
Solved

delagation

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when I try to delagate a calendar to a user and check the box delegate  recieves copies of meeting-related messages sent to me click apply I recieve an error msg stating, the delagates setting were not saved correctly cannot activate the send-on-behalf-of-list. you do not have sufficient permissions to do this operation on the client
0
Comment
Question by:williearts
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22854217
Sounds kind of like there is a permissions problem with the account. This may just be a guess here but to me its as though the account doesnt have the proper Acitve Directory permissions to enable the send on behalf settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwynr earned 2000 total points
ID: 22856143
Hello Williearts!

This surely points to a permissions issue on your AD account. Search for your account in Active Directory and browse to the Security Tab and you will need to grant "Write Personal Information" permission to the "SELF"

Make sure that the Write permissions check box is selected, and then click OK.

#wyn
0