?
Solved

Microsoft, Windows Server 2003, 32, Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We need to move the domain controller function to a new server. We have a backup live domain server and all users have connection to it but it can only be accessed using an external ip address. My question is how do I force all the clients to renew their ip addresses inorder to point to the backup dhcp server accross the domain that are currently connected to the domain controller without having to call them and tell them to restart their PC's(ipconfig/renew)
0
Comment
Question by:crowen3
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22853976
There isn't an option native in DHCP to do what you want.

However you could use PSExec to issue a "ipconfig /renew" command to all the PCs in the domain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22854406
yah dfxdeimos is right,,, this is the safe way to do,

on a per computer basis
PSexec \\computer ipconfig /renew

or

on a per domain basis (one by one)
psexec \\* ipconfig /renew
0