Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Composite Video INput Adapter vs Composite Video Output Adapter - same?

Posted on 2008-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
B0lScott tells me that, for watching OTA HD TV, an antenna plugged into the Composite Video Output Adapter is best. The TV's I'm looking at refer to their Composite Video Adapters as Input Adapters.

Is there a difference.
http://www.sharpusa.com/products/ModelDetailedSpecs/0,1161,2108-,00.html
0
Comment
Question by:pickwick-systems
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22853941
Maybe I don't understand, but when you say "into the Composite Video Output Adapter is best" I think the guy told you that you should use a composibe video output found on the antenna adapter and plug it somewhere... So on that TV you should plug it into the input, yes.

Or maybe I just don't understand your / his meaning?

Also, isn't just trying an option, or it doesn't work?

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 150 total points
ID: 22853973
Reading about OTA HDTV, I see that if you have a computer TVIN compatible with that, then you just plug some good indoor HDTV antenna on the card and it works... So if your TV got composite inputs, all you need is something that outputs in composite, would it be the antenna, or the antenna plugged into some adapter.
 
 Hope I helped. If I misunderstood then I'm sorry
 
 -kaddict
 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22907432
That TV has ATSC and analog tuners, so it should have antenna inputs as well (usually a coax screw-in connector called an "F" connector).  The antenna should NOT be connected to a composite input (typically a yellow RCA phono connector).  Composite video inputs are for low quality devices like VCRs and early DVD players, but for HD you should use the antenna inputs or component inputs (colored red, green, blue) or HDMI.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 150 total points
ID: 22908706
Callandor's right because on TVIN computer addon cards it is an antenna connector so on your hdtv that'll be the same else it will not handle HD quality

cheer to Callandor =)

have a nice day,

-kaddict
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pickwick-systems
ID: 31512204
So confused. This TV is for my mother- no comuter, no pay-for reception service, and she lives away so I can't experiment. I have come to understand that in this situation only an antenna that attaches to the TV via coax is possible. I can't really believe that, but to buy such an antenna represents the path of least resistance, if not the path of best reception and image. I don't know how it got to be so hard to watch free TV, but I have a feeling it has something to do with Americans spending too much on pay TV. haarrumph.
0