Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run Citrix PS4.5 on VMWare

Posted on 2008-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am thinking of getting a server with for example:
dual quad xeon processors
16G RAM
6 disks (single volume RAID10?)(or 2 split raid5?)

I want to run 3 or 4 CItrix PS4.5 on this machine as VMware on top of ESXi

Any recomendation for or against this?  We are implimetning vmware and I dont see the point in learning Xen virutal environment.  Why learn 2 things that do the same thing right?  I am extrememly limited on manpower.

Advise please.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 22854031
Well your hardware should be adequate to run the citrix environment. I know there are some specifal considerations of virtualizing citrix that Xen was basically built for but it is totally possible with VMware.

Have you had a look at VMwares citrix documentation?
http://www.vmware.com/vmtn/resources/260
and
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/esx21_Citrix.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Doades
Andrew Doades earned 400 total points
ID: 22854059
Your hardware is pefect, and although Xen might be suited for citrix VMware is more simple, and easier to install, and manage.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 900 total points
ID: 22854568
I have several customers customers with your config and they have no problems.

If you load up each VM with Server 2003 Std and 4GB of RAM, depending on your apps, you should easily be able to get 20 to 25 users per VM.  So with 4VMs, you "should" be able to get almost 100 users on that server.

I would go with a 6 drive RAID5 config.

If you already have a VMware ESX infrastructure, there is no reason to purchase and learn XenServer.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 300 total points
ID: 22858678
I've used the following optimization guide for setting this up at customer sites and it's helpfull

http://www.stefanschuller.com/guides/guide-optimize-performance-citrix-vmware-esx.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 22872089
All good info.  I just realized xenserver is a company wide vm solution. I thought it was only for citrix.  
Anyone used xen server as opposed to vmware?  Seems to have most the same features for less money..
I just dont want some xen servers and some vmware. I need to pick a direction and go with it.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 900 total points
ID: 22872155
If you will mainly be virtualizing XenApp servers, then go with XenServer.  You can get 2 to 3 times more users than with ESX or Hyper-V.  XenServer has optimizations specifically for XenApp so you don't have to manually edit a bunch of config files.  There is a check box that says "Optimize for XenApp" and you are done.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 22872454
Im looking to do most servers (DC's /web /CRM / blackberry)
not sure yet about exchange or SQL. I would guess SQL would be the least likely as its our production accoutning system
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 300 total points
ID: 22872540
All the servers you mentioned should work just fine.  Exchange 2003 works well, Exchange 2007 is a bit slower than on physical but depending on your environment may be a good fit, we have several customers running both.  Same with SQL, it all depends on the I/O.  You can always do a P2V of a domain controller and SQL server onto a switch with no physical nics attached or a test vlan.  Once in a virtual environment you can run stress tests such using IOMeter and the like and see what the actual performance is.  This way you'll have a baseline to work with.

 
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22872544
The above test environment I meant to say you can put it on a vswitch with no physical nics attached.  My mistake
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 23177469
I decided to go with Xenserver.  Thanks for all your useful information.
0