Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebUserControl - 'WebUserControl.ascx.cs' does not contain a definition for..?'

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm having a problem with a webusercontrol that contains a button embedded within an editor control. The button has a server side method "Editor_SubmitClicked" but for some reason this definition is not found.

here is the error message:

Error      4      'WebUserControl.ascx.cs' does not contain a definition for 'Editor_SubmitClicked' and no extension method 'Editor_SubmitClicked' accepting a first argument of type 'WebUserControl.ascx.cs' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)      

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:ChiBella
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22854151
Check if the method call and actual method has same parameter types and same number of parameters and return type
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChiBella
ID: 22854242
Yes, I pulled this code out of a web form directly where it works with no problem.




 
WebUserControl.ascx
 
<ed:Editor ID="editorQ1" runat="server" Appearance="custom" Height="180" 
 ModeHTML="false" ModeSwitch="false" ShowQuickFormat="false" Width="400"
OnClickSubmit="Editor_SubmitClicked">
 
 
 
and code behind ascx:
 
protected void Editor_SubmitClicked(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
//update database here...
 
           }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22854269
have you added tag prefix ed in web.config?

can you post the code that is giving error
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChiBella
ID: 22854303
This is a compile error...where the EditorSubmit_Clicked event in the code behind cannot be found.

I have tags for the editor in the ascx page:



<%@ Control Language="C#" ClassName="WebUserControl.ascx.cs"  %>
<%@ Register Assembly="obout_Editor" Namespace="OboutInc.Editor" TagPrefix="ed" %>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ororiole earned 1000 total points
ID: 22855735
Change ClassName="WebUserControl.ascx.cs"  to CodeBehind="WebUserControl.ascx.vb" Inherits="<yourNamespace>.WebUserControl1"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ororiole
ID: 22855737
Oops, make that CodeBehind="WebUserControl.ascx.cs" Inherits="<yourNamespace>.WebUserControl1"
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TechTiger007
TechTiger007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22856022
The below error means that  your compiler is looking for the method in the class "WebUserControl.ascx.cs". I think your class name is not this.
"'WebUserControl.ascx.cs' does not contain a definition for'WebUserControl.ascx.cs' does not contain a definition for"

Your tags attributes are wrong. Follow the steps suggested by ororiole to fix this error
0