Solved

Can I use two different timing RAM together? One is 4-4-4-12 and other one is 4-4-4-15

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
2,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm currently using 2 GB of Corsair Dominator edition Memory, I just got another 4 GB of OCZ Reaper series memory. Now, I was thinking, if both can woirk together?.. Cause` the Corsair has 4-4-4-12 timing which is right now i'm using. And the OCZ Reaper has 4-4-4-15 timing.. both has CAS 4 though as you can see ..

So, If both type of ram can work together, I'm thinking of installing 64 bit Vista Ultimate, to use all 6 GB of memory and can play better games .. **BTW, I don't have any idea about Memory timings**

Just to clear, here are the links of both module,

Corsair Dominator
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145168

OCZ Reaper
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227267

I got those timing from my memory product web page. Not from my MOBO BIOS.
Also, if anyone can direct me a site where I can find easily explained, how to set memory timing or so will be a great help for me..

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WarFaze
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
Comment Utility
Yes, they'll play nice. The way ram works is like the "only as strong as your weakest link" analogy. In this case, you won't notice much difference between the 2, so go ahead and install away.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Even more important than the timings is the voltage the memory needs, both run at 2.1 so it should be ok. Depending on what motherboard you are using you may want to search for issues with installing 4 dimms as some boards the extras stress on the bus makes the system really slow and/or unstable. On every board I have tied it in it has slowed the timings from 4-4-4-12 to 5-5-5-18. While the extra ram did make memory hog programs run quicker I saw a decrease in the performance of my games(I run Vista Ultimate x64), in 3dmark the 2gb(2x1) and 4gb(2x2) were faster than the 6gb(all 4 installed) and the 4gb was the fastest. But if you already have the ram there's no harm in trying it out.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and not all boards work nice with different ram (theoretically they should)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:WarFaze
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your reply.
jamietoner,
I have ASUS  P5N-D motherboard, you can know more about it from the following link,
http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=11&l3=627&l4=0&model=2033&modelmenu=2
Whats your thought on this MOBO? you think its good enough for photo/video editing and casual gaming? (I have 512 EVGA 9800 GTX+).. with these 6 GB memory?
I'm not sure, if I can change memory voltage in this mobo. Can u asure me if I can change memory voltage in it?
I like to know about these before I start making my mechine. I already bought all parts(ram, processor, AGP, sound card.... ), but just wanna know before starting building it.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarFaze
Comment Utility
Well, I went for Asus P5N-D mobo.
I tested both set of module. Both module works fine together, but to make it stable I had to set the DRAM voltage to "Auto" and the timing shows 5-5-5-18 .. I didn't bother about the timing and was okay with it. Now, the thing is, all 6 GB memory is just fine in my Vista Ultimate 64bit while doing anything, but, when I try to play any games, my PC locks up every now and then. So, I took out 2 GB set. and now using 4 GB OCZ module without any prob in gaming so far.
Now, I set the timing 4-4-4-12 @ 1T  and its running without any problem. I even did memtest for 1 hour with Zero error. I also tried 4-4-4-12 @ 2T and its stable too.
I don't have much idea about these memory timing things. but somewhere i read. the less the timing value better it is. So, can anyone one tell me which timing i should keep? @ 1T or 2T ? which will give me better performance?
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarFaze
Comment Utility
Anybody care to reply here? !
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Either way should be fine with my DDR2 i have never notcied a difference between 1T and 2T. The P5N-D should be a good board.
0