Solved

IP address block

Posted on 2008-10-31
15
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi Guys,

Could someone please tell what block of address is 172.25.13.0.
Please I need to know
(1) The  block
(2) The first and last address
(3) Subnet mask
(4) Broadcast address.

Thanks for you help
0
Comment
Question by:lawre1108
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 100 total points
ID: 22854409
You cannot get that information based on what you have.

You would need to know the subnet mask to get 1, 2 and 4.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22854455
Yes, dfxdeimos is right!

But when you assume the default subnet mask of  255.255.0.0 for a class B network like 172.25.0.0, you could say that

- the address range of this network is 172.25.0.0 to 172.25.255.255
- the broadcast address is, according to the default subnet mask, 172.25.255.255

And, please, what is 'the block'?

wmp


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22854475
Woolmilkporc is correct if you assume the default subnet mask (assuming it is a class B network).

I think he was referring to the range as the "block" as in "IP block"??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 150 total points
ID: 22854492
ftp://ftp.ripe.net/rfc/rfc1918.txt

(see section 3. Private Address Space)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22854503
Yes.. it falls within on of the private ranges...?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22854565
Forgive me please, in my many years in the business I got so acquainted to that old class A/B/C stuff ...

All of you are right - yes, we don't know anything without the subnet mask, and, yes, 172.25.n.n falls into one of the private IP address ranges.

wmp


0
 

Expert Comment

by:_MAGIK_
ID: 22854722
IF THIS IS LOCAL...
click start
run
type CMD
then when that box opens
type in
ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22854925
I wonder to which subnet this guy might belong ...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 23062325
The Comment I gave was a serious effort at answering your question.  In fact, what part of your question was not answered by the Link that I gave?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawre1108
ID: 23063689
Thanks Vee Mod, as you said it is only appropriate to award the points to those that seems to have positive comment, we all need to learn that some of the questions been asked here can be Job saver.
I hope you can reeducate some of our so called expert in what they posted.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 23073702
There was nothing "immature" about the comments made by myself in reality, just in your opinion... It was simply a joke.

Also in response to "I hope you can reeducate some of our so called expert in what they posted" perhaps you are the one that needs a little re-education, since it is YOU who is posting the questions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 23073878
I disagree with your assessment and will leave it at that. Good day.
0