Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with an "string" exclusion with Regular Expression...

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello.

I have an application where I am opening defining a set of URLs but want to exclude a few...

Here is my current expression:
.*\.(ITC|HTC)\.localhost\.com.*

This is an open expression that is allowing anything...  a-z 0 - 9 special chars....ITC.localhost.com... etcc.
but i want to exclude the word test.    so i dont want the expression to include  ... test.itc.localhost.com

Please assist... Thank you



0
Comment
Question by:dstwins
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22854602
(?!.*test).*\.(ITC|HTC)\.localhost\.com.*
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SyfAldeen earned 1500 total points
ID: 22884511
dstwins,
Kindly, check the following RegEx.
Applying this RegEx to:
Any.ITC.localhost.com
test.itc.localhost.com

The result will be:
(Any.ITC.localhost.com)
(.itc.localhost.com)
 

(?!t)(?!e)(?!s)(?!t).*\.(?:ITC|HTC)\.localhost\.com.*

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dstwins
ID: 31512223
Thank you this has worked well for me...
0