?
Solved

sorting records based on sum field

Posted on 2008-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,
I'd like sort records by sum field.
My sum filed was created based on subreport.
Formula for sum field in main report:
WhilePrintingRecords;
Shared NumberVar SubValue1;
{@sum backlog}-SubValue1;
, working good.
Now I need sort all records in report base on above sum field in descending order.
I tried create group base on this sum field but I cannot do that. I don't see this field in existing report fields if I try create group.
any ideas ?
henry
0
Comment
Question by:henryk123
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:_MAGIK_
ID: 22854596
Try this

Open the report
Click REPORT --> GROUP SORT EXPERT
Choose the GROUP
IN the dropdown FOR THIS GROUP SORT
Choose ALL
In the BASED ON choose the summary
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 22854621
I tried this.
I don't see my formula field in list.  I cannot choose. I have no idea why.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22860190
You won't be able to sort on that formula.  It is printing pass formula which is after the sorting is done.

Since it has a shared variable it will always be a print time formula.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 22861551
Your only option is to prepare the summary value in a command, database view, or SQL Expression, so that it becomes part of the report's raw data set.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spangdelta
ID: 23451440
I have occasional need to subtotal Part quantities by Customer Order, then display the data in descending order by the subtotal (Answering the question, "What parts are being ordered the most by what customers, sorted by the most-ordered part to the least?".
I create a simple customer order report sorted and subtotalled (Grouped) by Part Number, with a 'Quantity' subtotal.
I then go to Report / Group Sort Expert, set the "For this group sort" box to "Top N", then set the '"Where N is:" box to a number greater than the largest number of subtotal groups the report will ever produce.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spangdelta
ID: 23451469
Sorry - the phrase
I have occasional need to subtotal Part quantities by Customer Order
should have been written
I have occasional need to subtotal Part quantities across Customer Orders
0