Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Most Current Date Max date

Posted on 2008-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
need to retreive prices current date
0
Comment
Question by:082156r
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22855264
You can do in a variety of ways. How are you wanting to do it? Within Crystal itself? Using SQL?

If within Crystal,...use the GROUP SELECT EXPERT and put your MAX logic there...or you can use RECORD SELECT EXPERT...and pull based on actual DATES....

What exactly are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22855734
This is a pretty common requirement (show me the most recent/current records), but it's not handled very elegantly in Crystal Reports.  CRXIuser2005 asked a very good question and your answer will help determine the most efficient solution.   Another important question is "are you using a SQL-based database, like SQL Server?"

If you're trying to do this in Crystal Reports AND are reporting against a SQL-based database, the most efficient method is to create a SQL Expression field that identifies the most recent records.  You can then filter the report based on the expression field.  The benefit to doing this is that you pull only the records you need from the database rather than pulling all records and then suppressing them after the fact with conditional suppression or group select formulas.

I've attached a presentation with an example, starting on Slide 29.
The-Power-and-Possibilities-of-S.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22864682
I would just add that for "efficiency sake" I would recommend using SQL Expression as these are the fastest. If you don't know how to create SQL Logic in SQL Server you may need the help of your SQL Programmer.

I've used  Expressions on many occasions to extract a single data base object and the amount of LOGIC that can be placed within these Expressions is limitless....

M
0