Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mysql max. concurrent connection

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Wondering more about:

max. concurrent connections.

The information on my server (Shared Godaddy Hosting)
=====================================
Traffic       ø per hour

Received      130 GiB      146 MiB

Sent      798 GiB      893 MiB

Total      928 GiB      1,039 MiB

Connections      ø per hour      %

max. concurrent connections      178      ---      ---

Failed attempts      20 k      21.86      0.09%

Aborted      29 k      32.26      0.14%

Total      22 M      23.61 k      100.00%

=====================================

So  if it's  178 Connections:

Then only 178 people can send a sql query at a time?

Or 178 open connections.

Just wondering more about SQL stuff and deciding on getting a managed/virtual server to speed up performance.

Plan on running a social web app.
(More knowledge about front end than backend databases)

Again, so if I had 300 people using my app...
That would be 300 unique ip's hitting the sql query from php framework inside the social app.

That would mean too many people using it??

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:cntmedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22854862
178 connections means 178 people can run queries in the same time...In your script and at the end of each query you should free the connection to the database ...like that a new user can benefit from the connection...so if first use takes 2 sec to get result and free the connection then no one can takes his place during 2 sec only...as soon as he free the connection, another user  can use it...

Hope this will help
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 500 total points
ID: 22854966
I think "max. concurrent connections" means there has been a maximum of 178 connections to the server, it is not the limit. To see the limit, issue this sql statement:

show variables like "max_connections"

To get the "max. concurrent connections" value, issue this sql statement:

show status like "Max_used_connections"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cntmedia
ID: 31512225
cxr:

Thanks for answering my questions.

I usually read though the posts, but I thought that I should ask more questions.

Thank you for the reply and the knowledge.
0